COLLECTION NOTICE

Privacy Statement
Katrina Wright – Property Excellence complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles and its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs)

What is Personal Information
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Katrina Wright – Property Excellence’s dealings with you.

Collecting Personal Information
Katrina Wright – Property Excellence stores and uses your personal information collected from you at open houses for security purposes on behalf of our clients.
We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement.
By providing your personal information you grant Katrina Wright – Property Excellence permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Katrina Wright – Property Excellence. Information may also be collected from you for the purpose of providing you with our services now, or in the future.
We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through promotional activities. By providing your personal information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.
Any personal information received by Katrina Wright – Property Excellence provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.
Your personal information is dealt with by Katrina Wright – Property Excellence in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above. Katrina Wright – Property Excellence takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information. All information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Dealing with us Anonymously
You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impractical not to.

Information is up-to-date
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security
Katrina Wright – Property Excellence takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Katrina Wright – Property Excellence personnel only.
You may request access to any of your personal information, or request Katrina Wright – Property Excellence remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our Privacy Officer.

Acknowledgement
You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purpose of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003 and Privacy Act 1998 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

Information and Complaints
If you require more information or have any complaints regarding how Katrina Wright – Property Excellence may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Katrina Wright – Property Excellence in any of the following ways

Mail
The Privacy Officer
Katrina Wright – Property Excellence
Shop 146 Oak Road, Kirrawee

Phone : 02 9194 0900

Email : office@katrinawright.com.au

Gain expert support and advice

Whether you're selling, renting or buying a property, as a home or investment, contact me for professional help!